The Faculty Senate Curriculum Committee (FSCC) has dual missions - oversee new and revised curriculum at CSN and ensure curriculum is consistent with other NSHE institutions. The FSCC shall recommend the acceptance, revision, rejection, or tabling of curriculum proposals and revisions.

Meeting Schedule

Contact UsALL MEETINGS WILL BE HELD ON A FRIDAY AT 9:30 AM (unless otherwise noted).

     
     
     
     

* TBD

   
     
     
     
     
 
Committee Membership
Member School Term Length
     
Kevin Mitchell - Chair Arts & Letters 2020-2023
Tamara Flores-Sahagun Administrative Faculty Alliance 2020-2023
Crystal Naegle Advanced & Applied Technologies 2019-2021
Sean Collett Advanced & Applied Technologies 2018-2021
Eve Taghva Advanced & Applied Technologies 2020-2023
Sergio Guzman Arts & Letters 2018-2021
Kathy Baker Arts & Letters 2018-2021
Dustin Shaffer Arts & Letters 2018-2021
Joe Gormley Business, Hospitality & Public Services 2019-2022
Smita Rao Business, Hospitality & Public Services 2019-2022
Rosemary Hall Counseling 2020-2023
Eric Davis Council of Chairs 2020-2021
Mark Rauls Education, Behavioral & Social Sciences 2018-2021
Denise Sidney Education, Behavioral & Social Sciences 2019-2022
Will Wilreker Education, Behavioral & Social Sciences 2018-2021
Nicole Sandberg Library 2020-2023
Heidi Schneiter Health Sciences 2019-2022
Susan Hovey Health Sciences 2018-2021
Guillaume Besson Science & Mathematics 2020-2023
Philip Koch Science & Mathematics 2018-2021
Kim Booth AFA - Registrar's Office  
Sally Hernandez AFA - Registrar's Office  
Janet Hollinger (ex-officio) Counseling  
Caprice Roberson (ex-officio) Interim AVP, Academic Affairs  
Rick Marks (ex-officio) Director, Academic Affairs  
Shari Peterson (ex-officio) Director, Academic Affairs  
School Curriculum Advisory Committee
  Advanced & Applied Tech       EBSS  
NAME DEPARTMENT TERM   NAME DEPARTMENT TERM
Crystal Naegle Applied Tech 2019-2022   Mark Rauls Social Science 2018-2021
Eve Taghva CIT 2020-2023   Denise Sidney Education 2019-2022
Sean Collett Media Tech 2018-2021   Will Wilreker Human Behavior 2018-2021
optional seat Applied Tech     optional seat Social Science  
optional seat CIT     optional seat Education  
optional seat Media Tech     optional seat Human Behavior  
Mike Spangler Dean     Charles Okeke Dean  
Mark Haag Counselor     Gabe Rodriguez Counselor  
Laura Degonia Admin Asst ex-officio   Terresa Mettler Admin Asst ex-officio
Kim Booth Registrar ex-officio   Kim Booth Registrar ex-officio
Caprice Roberson Library ex-officio   Caprice Roberson Library ex-officio
Shari Peterson Assessment ex-officio   Shari Peterson Assessment ex-officio
Rick Marks Curriculum & Scheduling ex-officio   Rick Marks Curriculum & Scheduling ex-officio
Ryan Robb Articulation ex-officio   Ryan Robb Articulation ex-officio
             
  Arts & Letters       Health Sciences  
Kevin Mitchell Communications 2018-2021   Gail Lupica Nursing 2019-2022
Sergio Guzman World Languages 2018-2021   Heidi Schneiter Dental, Diag Eval & Rehab Svcs 2019-2022
Steven Thornberry English 2020-2023   Susan Hovey Health Related Professions 2018-2021
Dustin Shaffer Fine Arts 2018-2021   optional seat Nursing  
Kathy Baker English 2018-2021   optional seat Dental, Diag Eval & Rehab Svcs  
optional seat World Languages     optional seat Health Related Professions  
optional seat Coomunication     Janice Glasper Interim Dean ex-officio
optional seat Fine Arts     Connie Shaw Counselor ex-officio
  Interim Dean ex-officio   Jo Casselman Admin Asst ex-officio
Carl-Jon Chun Admin Asst ex-officio   Kim Booth Registrar ex-officio
Kim Booth Registrar ex-officio   Caprice Roberson Library ex-officio
Caprice Roberson Library ex-officio   Shari Peterson Assessment ex-officio
Shari Peterson Assessment ex-officio   Rick Marks Curriculum & Scheduling ex-officio
Rick Marks Curriculum & Scheduling ex-officio   Ryan Robb Articulation ex-officio
Ryan Robb Articulation ex-officio        
             
  BHPS       Science & Mathematics  
Rita Hayes Public Safety & Human Svcs 2017-2020   Marion Hammond Physical Science 2020-2023
Maria Schellhase Business Administration 2017-2020   Guillaume Besson Biology 2020-2023
  Hospitality Management     Philip Koch Mathematics 2018-2021
  Acctg, Finance & COT     John Keller Physical Sciences 2019-2022
optional seat Public Safety & Human Svcs     Earl Yoon Biology 2019-2022
optional seat Business Administration     Joseph Borromeo Mathematics 2019-2022
Joe Gormley Hospitality Management 2019-2022   Doug Sims Dean ex-officio
Smita Rao Acctg, Finance & COT 2019-2022   Debbie Mzhickteno Counselor ex-officio
Marcus Johnson Dean ex-officio   Valerie White-Perry Admin Asst ex-officio
Valerie Conner Counselor ex-officio   Kim Booth Registrar ex-officio
Cecilia Gonzalez Admin Asst ex-officio   Caprice Roberson Library ex-officio
Kim Booth Registrar ex-officio   Shari Peterson Assessment ex-officio
Caprice Roberson Library ex-officio   Rick Marks Curriculum & Scheduling ex-officio
Shari Peterson Assessment ex-officio   Ryan Robb Articulation ex-officio
Rick Marks Curriculum & Scheduling ex-officio        
Ryan Robb Articulation ex-officio